Here Are All the Winners From the 2018 Tony Awards

0

Image result for 2018 tony awards

The 72nd annual Tony Awards are here.

The Band’s Visit cleaned up at the ceremony — winning best musical, best actor in a musical, best actress in a musical, best featured actor in a musical and more. See the full list of winners below:

Best Musical

The Band’s Visit — WINNER

Mean Girls

Frozen

SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical

Best Play

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two — WINNER

Farinelli and the King

The Children

Junk

Latin History for Morons

Best Revival of a Musical

Rogers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

My Fair Lady

Once On This Island — WINNER

Best Revival of a Play

Angels in America — WINNER

Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women

Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Lobby Hero

Travesties

Best Actress in a Musical

Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady

Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island

LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical

Katrina Lenk: The Band’s Visit — WINNER

Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls

Jessie Mueller, Rogers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Best Actor in a Musical

Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady

Joshua Henry, Rogers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Tony Shaloub, The Band’s Visit — WINNER

Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Actress in a Play

Glenda Jackson, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women — WINNER

Condola Rashad, Saint Joan

Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God

Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower

Best Actor in a Play

Andrew Garfield, Angels in America — WINNER

Tom Hollander, Travesties

Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Mark Rylance, Farinelli and the King

Denzel Washington, The Iceman Cometh

Best Book of a Musical

Jennifer Lee, Frozen

Tina Fey, Mean Girls

Kyle Jarrow, SpongBob SquarePants, the Broadway Musical

Itamar Moses, The Band’s Visit — WINNER

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Adrian Sutton, Angels in America

David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit — WINNER

Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, Frozen

Jeff Richmond and Nell Benjamin, Mean Girls

Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler and Joe Perry of Aerosmith, Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebelllum, Cyndi Lauper and Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! at the Disco, Plain White T’s, They Might Be Giants, T.I., Domani and Lil’C, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Michael Cera, Lobby Hero

Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero

Nathan Lane, Angels in America — WINNER

David Morse, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Susan Brown, Angels in America

Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Deborah Findlay, The Children

Denise Gough, Angels in America

Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women — WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady

Alexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Grey Henson, Mean Girls

Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit — WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical

Renée Fleming, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel — WINNER

Ashley Park, Mean Girls

Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America

Santo Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Miriam Buether, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women

Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King

Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child — WINNER

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit

Scott Pask, Finn Ross and Adam Young, Mean Girls

Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady

Dana Laffrey, Once on This Island

David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants, the Broadway Musical — WINNER

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls

Clint Ramos, Once On This Island

Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady — WINNER

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King

Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America

Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two — WINNER

Ann Roth, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women

Ann Roth, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two — WINNER

Paule Constable, Angels in America

Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, The Iceman Cometh

Paul Russell, Farinelli and the King

Ben Stanton, Junk

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island

Donald Holder, My Fair Lady

Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit — WINNER

Best Direction of a Play

Marianne Elliott, Angels in America

Joe Mantello, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women

Patrick Marber, Travesties

John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two — WINNER

George C. Wolfe, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden, Once On This Island

David Cromer, The Band’s Visit — WINNER

Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls

Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

Best Choreography

Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady

Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants, the Broadway Musical

Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls

Justin Peck, Rogers and Hammerstein’s Carousel — WINNER

Best Orchestrations

John Clancy, Mean Girls

AnnMarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin, Once on This Island

Jonathan Tunick, Rogers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants, the Musical

Jemshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit — WINNER

Best Sound Design of a Play

Adam Cork, Travesties

Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America

Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two — WINNER

Tom Gibbons, 1984

Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit — WINNER

Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island

Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Brian Ronan, Mean Girls

Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

* * *

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre: Chita Rivera, Andrew Lloyd Webber

Special Tony Award: Bruce Springsteen, Springsteen on Broadway; John Leguizamo, Latin History for Morons

Regional Theatre Tony Award: La MaMa

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award: Nick Scandalios (Neaderland Organization)

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre: Sarea Krulwich (New York Timesphotographer), Bessie Nelson, Ernest Winzer Cleaners


TWITTER: @FollowMarcia | IG: Marcia Mgmt |  FACEBOOK: Marcia Mgmt
 Follow Neffworking: Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | Youtube
B

Share.